Menu

Governance

At Gerrards Cross CE School we have a strong, committed and well trained Governing Body. We work closely with the head teacher and senior leadership team to ensure that there are outstanding provision of learning opportunities for the children both now and in the future.

The full board meets at least three times a year as well as holding termly committee meetings. Each governor has specific roles, to monitor the operation of the school and review outcomes for children. Governors have the opportunity to go into the school and meet with staff and pupils and they regularly attend the many special events taking place within the school.

Our key functions are:

* to ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction

* oversee the financial performance of the school

* to monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of the school strategic plan

* be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher

Our school seeks to provide an engaging, challenging and inspiring education in an environment where every individual is valued, nurtured and celebrated. With a firm foundation of Christian values, we share a vision of excellence which enriches today and equips for tomorrow.

Ian Moore, Chair of Governors,  can be contacted via the school office or by emailing gxgovernors@gerrardscross.bucks.sch.uk

The Governors send out an annual questionnaire to parents which is analysed and the results fed into discussions in committees. We are delighted with the high percentage of questionnaires that are returned by parents and with the thoughtfulness of their constructive comments.

Governing Body

Full Name  

Term

  Term Responsibility
Nicola Flower Headteacher Ex officio   Headteacher
Ian Moore 4 Years Foundation Governors

Jan 2020 to Dec 2023

Jan 2016 to Dec 2019

Chair of Governors

 

Chair of Premises Committee

Helen Cockram 4 Years Foundation Governor Apr 2018 to Mar 2022

Vice Chair

Safeguarding Governor

Rebecca Coomber Safeguarding Governor Foundation Governor Jan 2020 to Dec 2023 Chair of Admissions Committee
Ayan Davidson

4 Years

Foundation Governor Jan 2020 to Dec 2023  
Brian Davies 4 Years Foundation Governor Jan 2018 to Jan 2022  
Sukhdip Gill 4 Years Parent Governor Jan 2020 to 2023  
Catherine Griffiths 4 Years Foundation Governor Jan 2021 to Dec 2024  
Anna Hooper 4 Years

Staff Governor

Jan 2020 to Dec 2023

Jan 2016 to Dec 2019

Jan 2012 to Dec 2015

 
Ammit Jassi 4 Years Parent Governor Jan 2019 to Dec 2022  
James Leach St James Incumbent Ex officio Apr 2018 to March 2022  
Elizabeth Lee 4 Years Foundation Governor

Jan 2020 to Dec 2023

Jan 2016 to Dec 2019

Jan 2012 to Dec 2015

Chair of Curriuclum & Pupil

Welfare Committee

 

SEN Governor

Jennifer Marshall 4 Years Foundation Governor

Jan 2020 to Dec 2023

Jan 2016 to Dec 2019

Chair of Data Committee
Frances Mather 4 Years Parent Governor Jan 2020 to Dec 2023  
Rev Dafydd Meirion-Jones 4 Years Foundation Governor Dec 2020 to Dec 2024  
Timothy Romer 4 Years Foundation Governor

Jan 2020 to Dec 2023

Jan 2016 to Dec 2019

Jan 2012 to Dec 2015

Chair of Finance Committee

 

James Thomas 4 Years Co-opted Governor

Jan 2020 to Dec 2023

Jan 2016 to Jan 2019

Chair of Audit Comittee
Leanne Tilley 4 Years Foundation Governor Dec 2020 to Dec 2024 Development and Training Governor
Stephanie Weekes 4 Years Staff Governor

Jan 2020 to Dec 2023

Jan 2016 to Dec 2019

 

 

Accounts-2019-20

Accounts-2018-19

Accounts-2017-18

Accounts-2016-17

Accounts-2015-16

Accounts-2014-15

Accounts-2013-14

Accounts-2012-13

Articles of Association

Funding-Agreement

Value for money statement

Register of Interests

Back to Top